Olympians

Index of Olympians

Originally compiled by the Alumni Gazette in 2008, this list contains the names of Western Olympians over the years, dating back to 1912.

BASKETBALL
Chuck Dalton   1952
Bill Pataky   1952
Glen Pettinger   1952
Bob Phibbs   1952
Harry Wade   1952
George Wearring   1952
Coulter Osbourne   1956
Barry Ager   1960
Don McCrae   1960
Ray Monnot   1960
Barry Howson   1964
Paul Thomas (coach) 1952
Don McCrae (coach) 1984

BOBSLEIGH
Vic Emery   1964
Mike Young   1968
David Leuty   1980,1988
Chris Lori    1988,1992,1996,1998
Lamont Gordon   1964
Bob Storey   1968, 1972
Bob Storey (coach)  1976
Allan Maclachlan  1980,1984

CANOEING
Barb Olmsted 1984,1988
Eric Smith 1984,1988

DIVING
Skip Phoenix 1976
Skip Phoenix (coach) 1988,1992

FENCING
Bob Foxcroft  1964,1972

FIELD HOCKEY
Andrew Griffiths 2000

FIGURE SKATING
Lynn Nightingale 1976

GYMNASTICS
Mike Inglis 1992

HOCKEY
Brian Conacher 1964

ROWING
Roger Jackson 1964, 1968, 1972
Jim Walker   1972
Mike Neary   1972,1976
Monica Draeger  1976
Marnie McBean 1992,1996,2000
Nancy Higgins   1976
Al Morrow   1976
Becky Stevenson   1976
Andy Van Ruyven   1976
Phil Monckton   1976,1984
Heather Clarke    1980,1984,1988                                  

 








ROWING (cont'd):
Lesley Thompson-Willie 1980,1984,1988,1992,1996,2000
2008
Barb Armbrust   1984
Cathy Lund   1984
Angela Schneider   1984
John Houlding   1984,1988
Harold Backer   1984,1988,1992
Silken Laumann  1984,1988,1992,1996
Jennifer (Walinga) Doey   1988, 1992
John Wallace   1988,1992
Brian Saunderson   1992
Mike Forgeron   1992,1996
Jeff Lay   1996
Maria Maunder   1996
Renata Troc   1996
Wendy Wiebe   1996
Michele Mellow   1996
Iain Brambell   2000, 2004, 2008
Jon Beare   2000, 2004, 2008
Liam Parsons   2008
Matt Jensen   2008
Adam Kreek   2008
Cam Sylvester   2008
Jane Rumball   2008
Romina Stefancic   2008
Heather Mandoli   2008
Rachelle de Jong   2008
Kris Korzeniowski (coach)   1976
Al Morrow (coach) 1980,1984,1992,1996,2000, 2008
Jimmy Joy (coach)   1984,1988
Rudy Wieler (coach)   1984
Bob Marlow (coach)   1984
Ted Daigneault (coach)   1984
Volker Nolte (coach)   1996,2000
Carolyn Caesar (therapist)   2008 

SAILING
John Kerr   1984

SHOOTING (TRAP SHOOTING)

Paul Shaw   1996

SKELETON
Duff Gibson   2006

SKIING
Ken Read   1976,1980

SPEED SKATING
Tom Overend   1976

TRACK AND FIELD
Mel Brock   1912
Alex Munroe   1928
Johnny Loaring   1936
Bill Larochelle   1948
Bob McFarlane   1948
Don McFarlane   1948
Jack Parry   1948

 

 

 

 

TRACK AND FIELD (cont'd)
Rich Ferguson   1952
George Shepherd   1960
Grant McLaren   1972,1976
Wayne Yetman   1976
Susan (Bradley) Kameli   1976,1980,1984
Sharon Lane   1980
Jeff Glass   1984
Brigitte (Bittner) Reid   1984
Sue (French) Lee   1984,1988
Lizanne Bussieres   1988,1992
May (Alizadeh) Allison   1996
Bruce Deacon   1996,2000
Jessica Zelinka   2008
Murray McNie (coach/trainer)  1936, 1948
Andy McInnis (coach)   1996
John Allan (coach)   1996
Vickie Croley (coach)  1996 (with Catherine Bond-Mills)

VOLLEYBALL
Kerry Klosterman   1976
Erminia Russo   1996

WATER POLO
Cliff Barry   1972,1976

WRESTLING
Peter Michienzi   1968
Ole Sorensen   1972
Egon Beiler   1972,1976,1980
Mike Barry   1976
Clive Llewellyn   1976, 1980
Brian Renken  1976,1980
Ray Takahashi    1976,1980,1984
Bob Robinson   1984
Sean Barry   1980
Glynn Leyshon (coach)   1980
Bob Thayer (coach)   1976, 1980
Bill Mitchell (manager)   1988
Harry Geris  1968, 1972, 1976

YACHTING

Paul Thomson   1988, 1992
Stuart Bruce   1992
Ken Dool (coach)   1992, 1996, 2000, 2004

MISSION STAFF
J. Howard Crocker   1908
J.C. Kennedy   1972
Steve Radin   1972
Brian Gastaldi   1976,1992
Pete Fowler   1980
Jim Sproule   1996
Connie LeBrun   1996, 2000
Jack Cowin (Attache)   2000
Graham Barton   2000
Martha Deacon   2000
Dave Rudell   2000
Pete Fowler   1984
Brian Gastaldi  1984,1988
Rich Hawkins   1988
Bob Brock   1988
Renata Frankovich   2004, 2008